Skip to main content
Kent Connected

Privacy Policy

At Kent Connected, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We aim to provide you with the highest quality service whilst you are accessing our services. To do this, we must keep records about you and the services we provide for you. We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing.

We will:

  • only collect personal data for specified purposes
  • explain why we are collecting personal data
  • where necessary, seek consent relating to the use of personal data
  • retain personal data securely and
  • only hold personal data for a specified amount of time after which it will be deleted.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our privacy practices then please contact us:
by email: kentconnected@kent.gov.uk
in writing: Kent Connected, Kent County Council, Highways Transportation and Waste, Transport Innovations, 1st Floor Invicta House, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XX.
or by telephone: 03000 418181 (ask for Transport Innovations).

We may change our privacy notices from time to time, so please check the Kent Connected website (www.kentconnected.org) occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Who are we?

Kent Connected is a service within and part of Kent County Council. Kent County Council is the data controller and is responsible for the security of the data that you provide and for overall compliance with data protection legislation.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us or access any of our products and services. This will usually be through a contact, competition/prize draw or registration form submitted to us either:

  • digitally through our website, or by email
    or
  • as a hard copy sent to us through the post or passed to one of our staff in person.

Cookies and tracking data

As part of enhancing your experience on our website (www.kentconnected.org), we have installed a few tracking facilities that give us insight into how you use our website, what is popular, what is not, and how people move through the pages on our site.

We have installed a system on our website that allows you to opt out of specific cookies on our website being stored about you. This should not change any of your experience on our website, and in fact, you can change these settings in any way at any time.

You can access more information about the individual cookies used on our site and update your preferences using the following button:

You may also see a popup appear the first time you browse our website on any new device or computer to request your permission to store tracking information about you.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is different for each service we provide but may include your name, contact details and information needed to provide you with the specified service. We will state clearly the information we will be collecting when you apply, enter or sign up for a service or competition/prize draw. If you would like to find our more information about a specific product or service then please visit the relevant webpage on our website (www.kentconnected.org) or contact us by email at kentconnectedt@kent.gov.uk.

Kent Connected website

When you use our website (www.kentconnected.org) we may also collect digital information about you such as your IP address and your browsing use of our website. This is to gather insight into how you use our website to enable us to make it easier and better for you in future to find what you need, and to report statistical details to our funders.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • deal with entries into a competition
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
  • ensure equality of opportunity or treatment
  • monitor and improve our services.

How long will we hold your information?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are required by law to keep some information, but in general we will only keep information for as long as is necessary for the relevant service or for as long as is set out in any contract you hold with us. We will state the retention schedule clearly when you apply, enter or sign up for a service. If you would like to find out more information about a specific product or service then please visit the relevant webpage on our website (www.kentconnected.org) or contact us by email at kentconnected@kent.gov.uk.

Who has access to your information?

To help us provide some of our services, we may need to ask for your consent to pass your information to our third-party partners and other associated organisations. When we use third-party service providers, we will clearly state the information that we will share, and who it will be shared with, in the individual privacy notice for that service. If you would like to find out more information about a specific product or service then please visit the relevant webpage on our website (www.kentconnected.org) or contact us by email at kentconnected@kent.gov.uk. We will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service, and we will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties, for marketing purposes.

Kent Connected website

In order to provide our online services, we work with our digital development partner (Red Bullet), who help us manage our website (www.kentconnected.org). When you provide information through our website, they act as data processors for Kent Connected and only process personal information in line with our instructions. They will have physical access to data collected through our website in order to do their essential works but will never use or access it outside of supporting us to resolve any technical issues.

None of your digital personal identifiable information is ever shared with anyone outside the process of submitting and storing your data at Kent Connected.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like us to update, amend or delete the information that we hold about you, then please contact us:
by email: kentconnected@kent.gov.uk
in writing: Kent Connected, Kent County Council, Highways Transportation and Waste, Transport Innovations, 1st Floor Invicta House, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XX.
or by telephone: 03000 418181 (ask for Transport Innovations).

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which that allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 03031 231113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-the-website/privacy-statement

 

Tired of Traffic?

Why sit in traffic when there are smarter ways to get to work?

Going somewhere?

Compare the smartest ways to get from A to B